Privacy Policy

Section 1 - What Do We Do with Your Information?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Section 2 - Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at privacy@localsense.co.za or mailing us at: LocalSense Online (Pvt) Ltd Unit 12, 87 Susman Avenue, Randburg, Johannesburg, 2198, South Africa

Section 3 - Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Section 4 – Amazon Web Services

Our store is hosted on Amazon Wed Services (AWS). Your data is stored through AWS’ data storage, databases and the general AWS application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Section 5 - Card Acquiring and Security

Card transactions will be acquired for LocalSense via secure payment gateways: PayGate, PayU and PayFast who are all approved payment gateways for all South African Acquiring Banks. These payment gateways use the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no Card details are stored on the website.

You may visit their respective websites to view their security certificate and security policy.

Section 6 - Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Namibia and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in South Africa, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under South African legislation, as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Section 7 - Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Cookies

Here is a list of cookies that we use. 

COOKIE NAMECOOKIE DESCRIPTION
CART

The association with the customer's shopping cart

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page to load pages faster.

COMPARE

The items in the customer's Compare Products list.

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of the shopper's customer ID.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

Indicates if the customer are currently logged in to the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the shopper's customer group.

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

Indicates if caching is disabled or enabled.

FRONTEND

The customer's session ID.

GUEST-VIEW

Determines if guests can edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category visited by the shopper.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product viewed by the shopper.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates if the cache can be used to store information.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about the shopper's cart and viewing history.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

Items recently compared b the shopper.

STF

Information on products the shopper has emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language chosen by the shopper.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates if the shopper allows cookies to be saved.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products recently viewed by the shopper.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to the shopper's wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in the shopper's wishlist.

 

Section 8 - Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Section 9 - Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at privacy@localsense.co.za or by mail at LocalSense Online (Pvt) Ltd

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

[Unit 12, 87 Susman Avenue, Randburg, Johannesburg, 2198, South Africa]

LocalSense Online (Pvt) Ltd